Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Royal Duty Free Shops respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect on this website and in our stores. This Privacy Policy sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you upon inquiry through this website, when you avail of our services, by joining our raffle promotions and contests, and by registering in our loyalty program. Personal information may include your name, gender, birthday, citizenship, personal status, phone number, email address, home address, and possibly other contact information.

We may also collect video footage on our properties to protect the rights, property and safety of Royal Duty Free Shops, its customers, employees, or the public.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you by using tracking technology, including: internet protocol address, browser type, referring website address, content and pages you access on our websites, and dates, times and location when actions take place.

This information is collected to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when using our website. This information is also used for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we offer.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;
  2. To administer promotions and surveys;
  3. To help us personalize our service offerings, website services and advertising;
  4. To help us improve your experience in our stores and through our website;
  5. To send you information about our products, services, and promotions;
  6. To conduct research and analysis to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional activities;
  7. To manage and administer your Royal Loyalty account;
  8. To respond to reviews, comments, feedback or claims you provide to us;
  9. To make such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law.

WHEN WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information to our affiliate, Royal Wiseborn Retailers, Inc. as well as to third party service providers engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services (including data entry, managing our customer database, contacting you regarding product offerings and promotions, and other customer service).

These third parties are under a duty of confidentiality to us, and only permitted to use your personal information in connection with the purposes specified above. They are required to observe the diligence mandated by law in processing your personal information.

We may also share aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure the any personal information held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed by our authorized employees or authorized Third Parties.

It should be noted that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the internet.

CONTACT US

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, please send your request in writing to the following address:

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Royal Duty Free Shops, Inc.

Building 1109, Palm Street

Subic Bay Freeport Zone

Philippines 2222

Email : royalcs@royalstores.com.ph

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

AMENDMENTS

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, available on our website.

Royal Duty Free Shops Inc.

INQUIRY FORM

We are eager to discuss you business needs, and answer any questions you may have. Kindly contact us here or full up the form